Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Acknowledged

596 Jersey Ave Jersey City 07302, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 215

Issue ID:

5582185

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Traffic Signal Request

Viewed:

130 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

The corner of 5th and Jersey ave. Is a very dangerous intersection. Living on the corner I have seen multiple car accidents take place in a matter of three months. On a daily basis we hear cars nearly colliding and honking their horns. Something needs to be done to fix this issue.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. New Traffic Signal, Better Signage

12 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • corinaa (Registered User)

  • JAMES ROBINSON (Registered User)

  • JC Anthony (Registered User)

  • Collin Wigley (Registered User)

  • Rebecca Cardenas (Registered User)

  • sara (Registered User)

  • sara (Registered User)

  • Rebecca Cardenas (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.