Car racing in the parking lot of the recreation center Archived

Lake Vista Park 1401 62nd Ave S, Saint Petersburg, FL, 33705, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5582860

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

865 times

Reported:

on

Description

The police has to be called out all the time to break up car racing in the parking lot of lake vista recreation center late at night. I would like to suggest that speed bumps be added throughout the parking lot to prevent car racing. The speed bumps will need to completely cross the road and parking spaces other wise they'll just drive around them. This is a dangers issue since sometimes they fly out of the parking lot and into the neighborhood across the street. The people that live around here call the police all the time but they can only do so much. I think it's a simple fix to solve the racing issue.


4 Comments

  • jdaignault918 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Codes Support Manager (Verified Official)

  • EForm80 (Registered User)

  • Closed Keith Glasgow Parking Division Manager (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.