Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Acknowledged

145 Nelson Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07307, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5586004

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

526 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported:

on

Description

I am asking for Stop Signs on Nelson Avenue at Locations of Hague Street, Leonard, Graham, and others to improve street crosswalk for pedestrians. It's a safety hazard for people to cross on Nelson Avenue at Leonard Street, Graham, and others due to cars driving by. Pedestrians usually have to wait a long time before they can cross and it's still a safety issue.

Maybe Stop Signs are needed at these crosswalk locations on Nelson Avenue. Also keep in mind that Public School 27 is few blocks away so having these Stop Signs on Nelson will help crosswalk safety for pedestrians for all people especially school children. The City Inspector needs to determine whether STOP Signs are needed at the locations, Speed Humps, or traffic lights. Thank you!

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. Speed Humps, New Traffic Signal, Better Signage

Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Alpa (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • pk (Registered User)

  • Alpa (Registered User)

  • pmlife19 (Registered User)

  • RRC - Samantha (Verified Official)

  • Alpa (Registered User)

  • Geesy (Registered User)

  • EJC (Registered User)

  • EJC (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.