Acknowledged by: City of Gainesville

Speeding RTS bus Acknowledged

530 Northeast 9th Street Gainesville, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4420

Issue ID:

5594281

Submitted To:

Police Sector 3

Category:

Traffic Enforcement

Viewed:

47 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

road safety

Description

RTS busses regularly speed on NE 9th St. This morning, Bus #0802 was behind me and approached me rather quickly even though I was traveling the speed limit. I'm guessing the bus was traveling around 40mph. This is a constant issue with RTS buses and other vehicles, but the driver of bus #0802 should be monitored or disciplined.

also asked...
Q. What day(s) of the week do you notice the traffic issue?
A. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
Q. What time frame do you notice the traffic issue? [Ex: 7-8AM or 5-6PM]
A. throughout day

6 Comments

  • 311GNV (Verified Official)

  • BetterGNV (Registered User)

  • Lieutenant Jeff Blundell (Verified Official)

  • SweigardKA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged SweigardKA (Verified Official)

  • BetterGNV (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.