Truck traffic not making local deliveries Archived

Warren Street Betwn Grand And Morris Street Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5595064

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

33 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Warren street between Grand and Morris Street is a no Truck designation. There are all forms if trucks flying down the street towards the portside towers. The delivery trucks are using Warren street as a direct egress instead of Washington Street which is the truck designation. These heavy trucks are damaging the historic homes. Please enforce this no trucks traffic issue.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. New Traffic Signal

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Daniella G (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic – Daniella G (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Daniella G (Verified Official)

  • Reopened SEAJAWS (Registered User)

  • Closed RRC - Antonio (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.