Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Traffic Signal Acknowledged

2111 University Ave Berkeley, CA, 94704, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5596408

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

194 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000670912

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Westbound traffic on University...in the very same cycle I saw one large truck and two cars blow through the red light. This is quite common. Drivers often do not recognize the light there. They focus on the next light where Shattuck goes north. It would help to have either a much larger red light or flashing lights or something to get the attention of drivers there.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.