Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Other Acknowledged

1762 Commonwealth Avenue Boston, MA 02135, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5597159

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

73 times

Neighborhood:

Allston-Brighton

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002855624

Description

This traffic light needs enforcement. In one walk to and from the corner store at around 9:30pm, I watched not one, but two cars fly through red lights along Comm Ave at speed. One flew through about four or five seconds after the light changed, WHILE I WAS IN THE CROSSWALK. This driving isn't uncommon. It happens almost daily. How many pedestrian deaths on Comm Ave until we can get some enforcement or some traffic calming. What are they average speeds here? How frequently are red lights run? Does the city have any data on this?


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.