Traffic Sign Complaint Archived

Massachusetts Ave Cambridge, MA, 02140, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1055

Issue ID:

5603928

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Sign Complaint

Viewed:

82 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicated By:

5660611, 5668458

Description

The traffic pattern has apparently changed again and you can no longer turn left from the middle lane. There is a lightly spray painted arrow in the middle lane that gets blocked by the first 2 cars in the lane. Drivers still think you can go straight or turn left from the middle lane because there is no traffic sign to tell them it’s changed. Every day is a near accident because people are used to turning left from the middle lane. There needs to be better painted arrows on the road and clear signage to warn people. This is a brutal intersection

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. Other
Q. Other information
A. Sign is missing

Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Scout (Registered User)

  • Phylilis (Registered User)

  • Kathleen M (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - SM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - SM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - KC (Admin) (Verified Official)

  • Andy (Registered User)

  • Scout (Registered User)

  • Kathleen M (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - SM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Kathleen M (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.