Illegal Dumping – green waste Archived

2350 Courtland Ave Oakland, CA 94601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 8115

Issue ID:

5619694

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping – green waste

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Fairfax

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

896246

Service Request ID:

890726

Description

2 huge piles of wood chips were left in the park by City workers after they cut down a couple of trees. Is there a plan for this? Love it if the chips were used on the walking path. Right now it's a blight. Thanks so much!

also asked...
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. Yes
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.