Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Drugged Individuals in Downtown Acknowledged

2100 Shattuck Ave Berkeley, CA, 94704, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5622560

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Other

Viewed:

170 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000358541

Service Request ID:

121000672018

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Yesterday around 5:45 pm, within one block of this location, I saw 5 people who were plainly incapacitated by drugs. One was lying on the sidewalk; another was sitting against a streetlight pole, yelling jibberish; and yet another crossed through the Center/Shattuck intersection blocking traffic and yelling obscenities at cars. This was just five minutes of activity, in the heart of our downtown.

I tend to see more of this activity at end of work day, particularly Friday. It is obviously unhealthy for these individuals to be left in this condition. And this concentration of drugged individuals interferes with public use and enjoyment, as well as safety.

I have not seen a police foot patrol through downtown in as long as I can remember. Why not? The police could and should intervene and call whatever mental health/medical service is appropriate.


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Berkeley (Verified Official)

  • Ricki (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Berkeley (Verified Official)

  • Reopened R2C (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Berkeley (Verified Official)

  • Customer Service Representatve 03 (Verified Official)

  • Customer Service Representatve 03 (Verified Official)

  • Ricki (Registered User)

  • Ricki (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.