Motorbike Noise and Dangerous Driving Archived

Dunkin' Donuts 439 Madison Ave, Albany, NY, 12210, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 141110

Issue ID:

5622864

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Other

Viewed:

61 times

Neighborhood:

Center Square

Reported:

on

Description

The motorbikes and motorcycles are reappearing, riding in large groups, speeding, passing cars illegally, driving the wrong way including in oncoming traffic lanes, doing wheelies through the park and along Madison from Manning to Lark and revving engines loudly at stop lights. Police officers in cars watch them pass without even attempting to pull them over (not talking about a high speed chase). The bikers know they have the upper hand. It's not a shooting--I get it--but it's severely impacting the quality of life in the park, for businesses on Lark and Madison, including with outdoor seating, and for residents throughout the city. It won't stop without consistent enforcement.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • City of Albany Admin 3 (Verified Official)

  • Watching out for our Citizens (Registered User)

  • Closed David, Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • David, Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.