Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Acknowledged

236 Grove Street Jersey City, NJ Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 196105

Issue ID:

5641345

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

142 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Ever since moving here, when I was 5 months pregnant, I have been petrified of the crosswalk at the intersection of Grand Street and Grove Street. Since having my son, my fears of crossing Grand street to get to the shops/restaurants along Grove has grown. On multiple occasions, I have almost been struck by vehicles making a right at the Green Light (while the crosswalk is simultaneously lit). Once, when my baby was a few weeks old, and a few other times over the last 9 months.

I have also seen other pedestrians JUMP out of the way of oncoming cars. I believe this is due not solely to the carelessness of drivers but because if is extremely difficult to see the crosswalk as it is set off to the side, in the blind spot of oncoming cars.

I am worried this will only be addressed AFTER a mother/stroller is involved in an accident and would love to help prevent this from happening.

How can we get a new sign implemented at the light so the crosswalk is made more visible to traffic?

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. Delineators, Curb Extensions, Better Signage

11 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Ron (Registered User)

  • Ivan (Registered User)

  • JC131 (Registered User)

  • Neil D. (Registered User)

  • Ron (Registered User)

  • aylajoe (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Ron (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.