Traffic Signals Archived

W 10600 S Sandy, UT, 84070, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 225

Issue ID:

5641421

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

36 times

Neighborhood:

South Jordan

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicated By:

5684115

Description

The traffic signal for those turning left on to the SB I-15 on-ramp from westbound 10600th overpass needs to be re-timed as it's still usually green while the on-ramp has filled up waiting for the Meter signals. That signal should be timed shorter to prevent drivers from over-flowing into the eastbound traffic lanes, blocking traffic. Or the meter signals need to allow more throughput.

also asked...
Q. What type of problem did you notice?
A. Green time too long; no vehicles present
Q. What direction is the problem?
A. Westbound Left Turn (to go south)
Q. What time and day of week did you notice the problem?
A. Weekdays around 4-4:30pm

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • UDOT Administration (Verified Official)

  • Jax (Registered User)

  • Karl (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged UDOT Ramp Meters (Verified Official)

  • UDOT Traffic Signals (Verified Official)

  • Closed UDOT Traffic Signals (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.