Speeding or Traffic Complaints Archivé

12400 42nd Ave S Seattle, WA, 98168, USA Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Points Civiques: 1510

ID du Problème:

5644404

Submitted To:

City of Tukwila

Category:

Traffic signal/traffic sign issue

Vues:

236 fois

Quartier:

Tukwila

A signalé:

le

Description

I operate this business on the corner of 42nd/124th South. I have reported this issue in the past , and TPD did their jobs and basically sent traffic cops / motorcycle officers down here to enforce traffic laws.(I appreciate this.) However, it's a persistent issue and I am making this report due to the fact I had a deaf woman almost get struck in the parking lot because of someone cutting through , (this is common.) She went out of her way to communicate with me , and wrote down what had happened and basically wanted me to do something about it since this matter would require her going to the TPD resource center and using sign language or doing what she did earlier and merely writing out a report.

Traffic is ridiculous here regardless if they are cutting the parking lot or not, maybe 2/10 vehicles come to a full stop , the majority barely yield and coast right through. I know TPD is good at enforcing traffic but this is something they shouldn't have to baby sit , this is a three-way stop , it's time for the city to step up and simply install regular traffic signals and have them camera enforced. Whoever thought that simply installing a stop sign with LED lighting was very naive , all they did was waste money and changed nothing. Thanks in advance for reading this. I included an edited map , the colored lines represent speeding, and reckless driving / cutting the corner via the businesses parking lot.


Post a New Comment

18 Commentaire

  • Rachel (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Eric Hines (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Eric Hines (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Eric Hines (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • tukwilacitizen (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Reconnu Scott Bates (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Clos Scott Bates (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Réouvert Scott Bates (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Reconnu Scott Bates (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Tyler Lynch (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Tyler Lynch (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • jb (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Tyler Lynch (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Tyler Lynch (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Tyler Lynch (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Tyler Lynch (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • corleone52 (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Clos Niesha Fort-Brooks (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

Les commentaires sont clôturés pour les problèmes archivés.