Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

800-904 Adeline St Oakland, CA, 94607, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 160

Issue ID:

5645282

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Acorn-Acorn Industrial

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

891797

Description

I wiped out over my handlebars on my commute after dark on this invisible lip at the intersection. The lip is ~3" high and stopped my bike short. I've biked 20,000 miles in the last 5 years, and have never had as many crashes or near-crashes because of road conditions like this in the 6 months of living in Oakland.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. How large is the hole?
A. This is a lip, like an unintentional speed bump. Spans the width of the lane.
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Biking
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. N/A

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.