Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

Skyline Blvd Oakland, CA, 94605, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 14490

Issue ID:

5649712

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

20 times

Neighborhood:

Chabot Park

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

894349

Service Request ID:

892109

Tagged:

trash

Description

Building materials - stone countertop, wire fencing, wood. Two piles, both on the frontage road, not on Skyline proper. First is about 25 yards north of the Skyline Blvd, Grass Valley Rd intersection, on the east side of the frontage road. 2nd pile is roughly 20 yards farther north. I will post a photo of the second pile momentarily.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. NO
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Yes, Building materials.
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Scott (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Scott (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Scott (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.