Codes Compliance Archived

673 Paris Avenue South Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1465670

Issue ID:

5649737

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Codes Compliance

Viewed:

5 times

Reported via:

http://www.stpete.org

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Duplicate of:

5370522

Description

There are two extremely aggressive pit bulls that live at 673 Paris Avenue South. Both dogs are repeat offenders of getting out by way of holes in the raggedy, flimsy, wooden fence in the backyard. To see the hole in the fence, your attendant needs to go in the ALLEY BEHIND THE HOME, that’s where they get out at. The bigger hole is located behind the home, on the west side of the property.
I live on 16th Avenue South. On Friday, 03/29/19, at approximately 7:30 p.m., my minor son and I were minding our business in MY FRONT YARD, when we were charged by both dogs. My son and I were able to escape being bitten/mauled due to me throwing my yard landscaping rocks at them. After they ran off, I got in my car and followed them to see where they would go. They ended up going to the 673 address, I’ve seen them inside the fence on and off since last Friday.
On Monday, 04/01/19, I just happened to see one of the neighbors who verified that these dogs get out on a regular basis. They also informed me that they are unable to take their trash out because they are afraid they may get attacked. I was also informed a police report was generated, related to them attacking someone in 2018. The scary part is one of the neighbors I saw is an elderly lady.
It’s like the current tenants/owners of the dogs, DON’T TRY to keep them contained. Since the day they charged at me, I’ve been watching them. They are now escaping daily. The brown one was out earlier this morning 04/03/19.
Something needs to be done about the tenants and their lack of responsibility and the animals because we don’t want to be bitten/mauled before action is taken. From my understanding this has been going on for almost a year now.
Why should a person’s safety be sacrificed? You guys need to be PROACTIVE with this and not reactive about this issue.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Fence issue
Q. Is the reported address your home or business address?
A. No

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Mayor's Action Center 2 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.