Traffic Sign Complaint Archived

30–98 Scott St Cambridge 02138, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 20020

Issue ID:

5655884

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Sign Complaint

Viewed:

190 times

Neighborhood:

Agassiz-Harvard

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

So I submitted your request a while ago, but there is none of signage on the counter flow turn onto Scott St. The response was that it was signage that, but as I pointed out the request the cars coming from scott and Beacon in both directions have no awareness.

The one sign you have only tells cyclist that they can go down Scott Street there is no awareness for cars, especially cars coming out of Scott and turning left onto Beacon who have no idea that place you’re coming straight across to the counter flow which looks like a parking line at best

You’re setting up collision points that don’t have to be there, add better sign

I got honked at by an suv coming out to Scott st tonight and had I not yielded to him turning left when I had the right away he would’ve hit me

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Other information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Janet Green (Registered User)

  • TB3 (Registered User)

  • TB3 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.