Signal unresponsive to cars/bikes on Olive/Grove Archived

175 Olive Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 27115

Issue ID:

565756

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

4790 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

19774

Description

Every time I pull up to the intersection of Olive/Grove and State St I end up waiting for ages for the light to change before giving up and pressing the crosswalk button or running the red light. The signal detector completely fails to detect bicycles on Olive or Grove. Even when there is a car there, it will let several cycles of left turns from State Street go before it gives the green light to Olive/Grove. I would use this street on a regular basis if the signal actually functioned correctly.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.