Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

3235 Davis St Oakland, CA, 94601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 12820

Issue ID:

5658845

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

27 times

Neighborhood:

Patten

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

886114

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Large pothole in the middle of the road. Very dangerous to cars. This is in a section recently repaved (within the last few years). Clearly either the paving wasn't done right or there is a problem under the asphalt layer that is only going to get worse.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. 18 inches
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. No

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • RZU (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.