Police Patrol Operations Archived

1523 Clement Ave Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5664085

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police Patrol Operations

Viewed:

272 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, graffiti

Description

The holes in the fence at Encinal Terminal still have not been repaired. There is an increased amount of graffiti on the abandoned buildings as well as broken windows. There are teenagers and young adults (both male and female) who trespass on the property daily. They walk through one of the many holes in the fence. There is definitely something happening in those abandoned buildings. Alameda police have been made aware of this constant issue. However, there still seems to be no resolve with either repairing the holes, or boarding/ locking up the buildings. Even when the police show up and confront the trespassers, they just let them go. No wonder why the trespassers keep coming back even though there are multiple signs on the fence that state “No trespassing, violators will be prosecuted”

also asked...
Q. Please select a division
A. Patrol Beats

8 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • I will not be censored (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Closed Florence Lopez (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.