Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Sidewalk Repair Acknowledged

65 Palmer St Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5665653

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

198 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

The sidewalks on Palmer St between Congress and Perkins are so bad they've become impassable for spme residents. Individuals with walkers, wheel chairs and strollers are forced to walk in the street because the sidewalks are too unsafe for them. This is extremely dangerous. This section of sidewalk is heavily traveled, as it leads to the Espacio Punto, a laundromat and several small businesses. Please make the sidewalks safe for everyone.

also asked...
Q. What material is the sidewalk in question? Asphalt, Concrete or Brick?.
A. Asphalt, Concrete
Q. Has anyone been injured?
A. Not yet, but I've seen several near misses. It's only a matter of time.

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.