Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

1901 Dennison St Oakland, CA, 94606, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3825

Issue ID:

5666552

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

South Kennedy Tract

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

871603

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

This is no longer just a homeless camp to be ignored being in public property. This park is NO LONGER useable for the taxpayer citizen. Look at the GARBAGE and DUMPING illegally and has sat there for weeks. People are CONDUCTING BUSINESS by selling water, repair of machinery, and building illegal structures, with NO PERMIT. Come on Oakland, Mayor quit pretending it doesn't exist.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there tires?
A. YES
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. clothing, pallets, structures.
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.