Playground or Park Equipment Repair Archived

Palmer'S Cove Yacht Club 74 Leavitt St, Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5670671

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Playground or Park - Equipment Repair

Viewed:

101 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

Baseball Field needs some parts of the fence surrounding field repaired as mental sharp posts are broken and facing inward in field. My son's school plays on the field and he hit one close to the fence and if a player is running and falls towards the parts of the sharp mental fence that is sticking out, they could be severely injured. Also dugouts and behind dugouts have tons of broken glass and some glass can also be found on the field where this high school team plays. The nets behind the dugout are in desperate need of repair. Foul balls are constantly hitting property and also going over into the street which could cause a car accident. This field is a lawsuit waiting to happen.

also asked...
Q. Is the broken equipment intended for children?
A. Yes
Q. Has anyone been injured by the broken equipment?
A. No
Q. Does the broken equipment appear to pose a public safety danger?
A. Yes Could serverly destroy a limb/muscles and cause permanent damage

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.