Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Acknowledged

Bergen Ave & Communipaw Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07304, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5672034

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Traffic

Viewed:

1075 times

Neighborhood:

Bergen-Lafayette

Reported:

on

Description

On both sides of Communipaw Ave - between Monticello/MLK all the way to West Side Ave the city has signs posted that allow for legal parking in a marked travel lane. This is very dangerous, especially at night and/or for those unfamiliar with this strange pattern change. Please, either remove the parking signs or paint a solid line so drivers know that this is not a travel lane.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Lschnettler (Registered User)

  • DPW Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • OnthePaw (Registered User)

  • DPW Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • OnthePaw (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.