Traffic Signals Archived

S 7200 W Magna, UT, 84044, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5681303

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

68 times

Neighborhood:

West Valley City

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicated By:

5684387, 5655322, 5688475

Description

The maximum green parameter setting on this signal does not keep up with demand going eastbound. Often resulting in traffic backing up all the way to 8400w. if the green parameter was doubled or tripled would greatly approve flow.

also asked...
Q. What type of problem did you notice?
A. Green time too short
Q. What direction is the problem?
A. Eastbound Straight
Q. What time and day of week did you notice the problem?
A. morning and afternoon rush hour

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.