Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Acknowledged

369 5th St Jersey City 07302, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1685

Issue ID:

5681894

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Curb Extension/Daylighting Request

Viewed:

97 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Every time I try to cross this intersection I nearly get run over. I wait at the sidewalk, see a car stopped at the stop sign, begin to walk into the intersection, then as I’m 40% through the intersection...the stopped car will begin to speed through. Either the driver will stop short a few feet of me (blocking the intersection) or I have to dive out of the way. Can some signage be added or maybe some police enforcement? Most of the cars I see have NY plates.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. Curb Extensions, Better Signage

5 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Chris Kelley (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.