Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Other issue Acknowledged

1547-1599 Washtenaw Ave Ann Arbor, MI, 48104, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5692692

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

51 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

357998

Description

At the intersection of Washtenaw and Hill (near The Rock), there are consistently backups in the left lane because people are waiting to turn left onto Hill.

These backups not only impede traffic flow on Washtenaw, they also are dangerous because people frantically swerve into the right lane to avoid waiting for the left turners. They cut people off and frequently cause further backups. The main issue and safety hazard with this practice, however, is Angell Elementary School's entrance.

The entrance is a short distance from the Washtenaw/Hill intersection on the right. So when these people frantically shift over to the right lane to avoid Hill left turners, they then slam on their brakes to wait for people turning right into the school.

It's extremely dangerous with all the last minute lane shifting back and forth that people do to avoid these turners. I request a no left turn sign on Washtenaw so people can't turn left onto Hill there.

I appreciate your consideration of this request in observance of the safety of Ann Arbor drivers.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • David Ammer (Registered User)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.