Construction Archived

3943 49th St W Minneapolis, MN, 55424, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 95

Issue ID:

5693227

Submitted To:

Edina, MN

Category:

Other

Viewed:

6 times

Neighborhood:

Edina

Reported:

on

Description

We live on 49th St W in Edina and there has been construction taking place on a parking ramp behind our house on 49 1/2 st. We were told that this construction was to be finished September of last year but it is no where near being close to done. I understand that construction work is always going to be done and that fine however lately they have been working throughout the entire night. My wife and I were woken up every half an hour last night because they were doing such intense construction in basically our back yard. This is unacceptable. If they claim they aren't working then they are running some kind of generator that is beyond noisy the entire night. I don't see how this is legal. Please follow up with this. This is not the first time it has happened.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • City of Edina (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Lynette Biunno (Verified Official)

  • Closed Krystal Caron - Communications Coordinator (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.