Bicyclist Safety Enforcement Archived

1899 Massachusetts Ave Cambridge, MA, 02140, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 6045

Issue ID:

5693832

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Enforcement - Police (Internal)

Viewed:

164 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

I have seen many bicyclist making left turn from the southbound Mass Ave to Somerville Ave from the leftmost lane of Mass Ave instead of using the bicycle lane clearly marked for that left turn. There is even dedicate bicycle traffic signal cycle at southwest corner of Mass Ave. One bicyclist made that left turn from next to a Camb police car that was stopped in the middle lane.
Please set up a traffic safety officer at this very complex intersection to educate bicyclists to use properly marked bike lanes. Also, please extend the bike lane marking further north to where the automobile traffic arrows start to clearly delineate bike lane from auto lanes.


Post a New Comment

21 Comments

  • Cambridge Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Ryan Frazer (Registered User)

  • Daniel Schutzberg (Registered User)

  • RDowner (Registered User)

  • Mary (Registered User)

  • Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • Closed City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.