Illegal building and code violations Archived

6645 Greenvale Drive Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

569501

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

266 times

Neighborhood:

Westlake Hills

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, trash

Description

Dear SeeClickFix,

This property is in violation of numerous city and state codes and laws. According to Richmond's own Permit Inquiry system, it is evident that this property has not been inspected in the past 6 months, in clear violation of city code (http://eservices.ci.richmond.va.us/applications/permits/PermitInspections.aspx?p=B08043011).

More importantly, this building permit has been open since 2008, in CLEAR violation of the Virginia Uniform Statewide Building Code, which places a 3 year limitation on construction projects. How is this allowed to remain open? The State code clearly indicates that a permit should be revoked unless "substantial or significant" progress is made on the project. After six years (double the amount of time allowed), this owner has managed to erect a rudimentary foundation, an illegal fence, and numerous piles of trash. No reasonable person would consider this "substantial or significant"... Why is this allowed to stand? Who continues to approve this abomination?

I've lost count of how many laws, codes, and city ordinances this property violates. Why hasn't this permit been revoked? Why is this allowed to continue? This owner clearly has no respect for the law.... why are the upstanding citizens of an otherwise excellent neighborhood being punished for his negligence?


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Closed City of Richmond (Registered User)

  • Reopened WestLake Hills neighborhood (Guest)

  • Closed City of Richmond (Registered User)

  • WestLake Hills neighborhood (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.