Illegal Dirt bikes and Atvs on street Archived

East Ave Bridgeport, CT, 06610, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5698250

Submitted To:

City of Bridgeport

Category:

Other

Viewed:

197 times

Neighborhood:

Bridgeport

Reported:

on

Description

know enough that its illegal to ride dirt bikes and Atvs/Quads on city streets. I by no means am tryimg to ruin anyomea fun. However, every Saturday and Sunday 1-3 young men (late teens/20s) ride dirt bikes and a Atv up and down East Avenue for HOURS. They go from the Boston Abe end down to the Barnum Ave end. Up and down, over and over. Its extremely loud, causing car alarms to go off, dogs barking and howling. Thered no way to simply sit outside and enjoy the warm weather# Its a shame that they cannot be ridden at Bpt parks or beaches, but frankly thats the owners issue. We neighbors should not have to suffer. Thank You.


7 Comments

  • Elias R Sanchez (Registered User)

  • John (Registered User)

  • JbsWifey (Registered User)

  • Taxpayer (Registered User)

  • Max Wilson (Registered User)

  • JbsWifey (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Office 2 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.