Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Illegal Dumping Acknowledged

1807 Bonita Ave Berkeley, CA, 94709, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5700693

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

254 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000358541

Service Request ID:

121000675367

Tagged:

trash, rodents

Description

There is a pile of garbage, a mattress, and odd assorted items dumped on Bonita Avenue where it intersects with Hearst, across from the North Berkeley Senior Center and just on the other side of the Totland fence. Rats have been seen scurrying from this pile and there may be someone living inside the debris. This constitutes the 3rd pile of stuff and a tent on that corner and looks like the beginnings of a semi-permanent encampment. This pile is just a few feet away from the play area in the Totland where young children go to play and enjoy the park. The City's failure to remove the other 2 illegal dumpings (a huge pile of stuff and a tent) in that same area that have been repeatedly reported, has clearly emboldened others to use that area as a dumping/camping ground. Has the City decided to make upper Ohlone Park a tacitly approved encampment? Why is this being allowed to persist?


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.