Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Acknowledged

143 Brunswick St Jersey City 07302, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 44060

Issue ID:

5701604

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Speed Management Request

Viewed:

70 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

Bollards and corner expansion requested for Brunswick and Newark. Cars make a right turn off Newark at a rapid speed. Many children cross at this corner for PS5.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. Curb Extensions, Delineators, New Crosswalk, Better Signage

10 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.