Public Works Compliments and Complaints Archived

1223 Pacific Ave Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5706234

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

51 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

How is the process started for an intersection to become a four way stop? Another horrible accident today at our home of Sherman and Pacific.
It only has 2 stop signs and 1 unlit crosswalk, with people speeding down Sherman every day, it needs 4 stop signs and 2 crosswalks desperately.
In the time weve been here, going on 6 years, at least 10-12 really bad accidents have happened here needing police/paramedics. Today a woman's car got smashed into and spun around. She frantically ran to the back and pulled out 2 toddlers from the car, thank God they all seemed ok.
I know they turned Santa Clara and Sherman into a four way stop, we need one as well, especially this intersection feeding right into Little John Park.


8 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • JAS (Registered User)

  • Reopened Zach (Registered User)

  • Pattyp (Registered User)

  • Closed Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.