Wall of Poison Ivy Archived

1246 Forest Road New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1660

Issue ID:

571085

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

3502 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Description

There is a 10 ft tall, 40 foot long hedge infested with poison ivy, here. The hedge is not kept trimmed, so at this point is is making the sidewalk impassible and is a serious health and safety issue. This is a high traffic sidewalk for the local Jewish Community, who walk to temple.

Trying to reopen this. The Poison Ivy is worse than ever. The property owner is unwilling to do anything.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • mapninja (Registered User)

  • kbmcg (Registered User)

  • Martin (Guest)

  • anonymous (Guest)

  • Willie (Guest)

  • martin (Guest)

  • Willie (Guest)

  • Loyo (Guest)

  • Closed mapninja (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.