General Feedback or Questions Archived

Sw Lane St & Sw Washburn Ave Topeka, KS, 66604, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1260

Issue ID:

5710899

Submitted To:

City of Topeka

Category:

General Feedback or Questions

Viewed:

30 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

92748

Tagged:

signs

Description

My question is in regards to SW Lane & SW Washburn Ave. from 10th St. to 17th St. Both streets received an overlay in the past year. The striping for both streets was not painted on the centerline of the street but was offset to the left of the centerline. The location of the striping crowds the left lane quite a bit. Most of this area is posted with NO PARKING signs so that can't be the reason for the offset. The SW Washburn Ave. striping at SW Huntoon does not match up and you can see the difference in the location of the stripping. Was the striping painted this way for a reason or was this a mistake?


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Chad Dexter (Registered User)

  • Chad Dexter (Registered User)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Topeka (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.