Request a Trash Toter (Green) Archived

70 Hackley St. Bpt, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5721033

Submitted To:

City of Bridgeport

Category:

Trash Toter (Green) in Need of Repair

Viewed:

51 times

Neighborhood:

Bridgeport

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Our trash bin was damaged 6 weeks ago when the wheels came off after it was dropped back to the street from the truck.

We have contacted public facilities repeatedly -- four times via email and phone calls -- to request a replacement. Crickets.

So I drove over the North Washington Avenue and made a request in person. The worker at the desk was very courteous, and assured me he would make his supervisor aware, to leave the old bin out and that it would be replaced in a couple days.

That was 3 weeks ago. Why do I have to jump through all of these hoops to get a damaged trash bin replaced?

I've lived in this city my whole life, so incompetence and mistreating taxpayers doesn't surprise me. But can your department get its act together and get us a damn trash bin?

Bob Fredericks
70 Hackley St.
Bridgeport 06605

also asked...
Q. What is the reason for request?
A. broken trash bin

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.