Acknowledged by: Pinellas Park, FL

Building or Structure in Disrepair Acknowledged

6743 92nd Ave N Pinellas Park, FL, 33782, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5721280

Submitted To:

City of Pinellas Park

Category:

Building or Structure in Disrepair

Viewed:

59 times

Neighborhood:

Pinellas Park

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

This entire property and mobile home had multiple safety issues. The "fence" surrounding the property was taken by the "property manager" during the last hurricane from the 55 plus mobile home park directly behind this property. So it is not even an actual fence but rather broken pieces of an old hurricane battered fence that was destroyed. These fence pieces are haphazardly leaning against one another, falling over and are a serious safety issue. The grass and shrubbery surrounding this place are overgrown causing HUGE Palmeto bugs. The skirting surrounding the trailer is pushed in or missing in multiple places causing a rodent infestations under the home. There is an old non running abandoned vehicle on the property with dirty matresses where intoxicated homeless people sneak snd sleep. Trying to enter the home is a danger as the steps are falling apart. Once inside there are even more serious HEALTH AND SAFETY issues including DANGEROUS outdated electrical issues (A KNOWN FIRE HAZZARD). The electrical panel has no cover and thus exposing hugh voltage currents it makes noises like popping, snapping, and general crackling noises. Fuses blow consistently. Power outages occur daily. Tbere is a constant smell of burning plastic from the wiring burning which is a serious FIRE HAZZARD not just to the poor family stuck living there but the adjacent homes including the 55 plus park behind the home. Their are electrical outlets and wiring just hanging from walls.There are broken windows allowing the elements to enter. The roof leaks, the toilet leaks. Their are holes in the floor where bugs and rodents can enter. Someone needs to get the drug adduct slumlord to fix this place up before the poor widow and child stuck renting this over priced place get hurt by their negligence!

also asked...
Q. Please describe the disrepair.
A. This entire property and mobile home had multiple safety issues. The "fence" surrounding the property was taken by the "property manager" during the last hurricane from the 55 plus mobile home park directly behind this property. So it is not even an actual fence but rather broken pieces of an old hurricane battered fence that was destroyed. These fence pieces are haphazardly leaning against one another, falling over and are a serious safety issue. The grass and shrubbery surrounding this place are overgrown causing HUGE Palmeto bugs. The skirting surrounding the trailer is pushed in or missing in multiple places causing a rodent infestations under the home. There is an old non running abandoned vehicle on the property with dirty matresses where intoxicated homeless people sneak snd sleep. Trying to enter the home is a danger as the steps are falling apart. Once inside there are even more serious HEALTH AND SAFETY issues including DANGEROUS outdated electrical issues (A KNOWN FIRE HAZZARD). The electrical panel has no cover and thus exposing hugh voltage currents it makes noises like popping, snapping, and general crackling noises. Fuses blow consistently. Power outages occur daily. Tbere is a constant smell of burning plastic from the wiring burning which is a serious FIRE HAZZARD not just to the poor family stuck living there but the adjacent homes including the 55 plus park behind the home. Their are electrical outlets and wiring just hanging from walls.There are broken windows allowing the elements to enter. The roof leaks, the toilet leaks. Their are holes in the floor where bugs and rodents can enter. Someone needs to get the drug adduct slumlord to fix this place up before the poor widow and child stuck renting this over priced place get hurt by their negligence!

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.