Traffic Concerns Archived

759 Neptune Ln Foster City 94404, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5723458

Submitted To:

City of Foster City

Category:

Traffic Concerns

Viewed:

949 times

Neighborhood:

Foster City

Reported:

on

Description

Since the implementation of the no left turns at Edgewater Blvd from eastbound Hillsdale Ave, the amount of cut through traffic has significantly increased on eastbound Altair Ave. This is from both residents turning right onto Edgewater and non-residents turning left onto Edgewater. The problem is that the speed at which said cars are coming down the street is excessive and most cars are not stopping or barely slowing down at the Stop signs at Polaris and, especially, at Rigel Ln/Leo Dr. It has become very hazardous for local residents around this area from 4-7 on the weekdays. My neighbors and I have all nearly been struck coming and going from our lanes. I would really like to see an increased police presence to cite and deter this reckless behavior. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Time and day of cause for concern:
A. 4-7pm weekdays

5 Comments

  • City of Foster City (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Foster City - PW Mgmt Coordinator (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Foster City - PW Mgmt Coordinator (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Foster City (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.