Utility Poles: Wires Down/low hanging wires Archived

133 Fairmount Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07304, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2355

Issue ID:

5730578

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Utility Poles: Wires Down/low hanging wires

Viewed:

86 times

Neighborhood:

McGinley Square

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

PSE&G spent two weeks installing new utility poles on corners of Fairmount Ave and Clifton Pl, and southside into Clifton Place for what I assume is preparation for a 9 story building at southwest corner of the intersection. Not only did they leave cut cables and remnants of their job materials strewn all over the streets, but most aggravating is the placement of the utility pole in the middle of the sidewalk at the southeast corner. Residents are left with barely anyway walkway. Parents with strollers walk this route daily to drop off small children at a daycare at south end of Clifton Place and Summit Ave. We will be forced to divert into the street. This is unacceptable. Which govt agency oversees planning for utility pole positions and install? Please correct this, Jersey City.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.