Business Complaint Archived

530 Jersey Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 181110

Issue ID:

5736982

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Trash: Collection

Viewed:

127 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

The way Regional Industries conducts their business is absolutely atrocious and borderline abusive to the residents of Downtown, Jersey City.

Not only do they start their collection around midnight and run their operation until about 5-6AM seemingly every night, they aren't even efficient about the entire process.

I've seen their trucks idling in front of my building at all hours of the night. I can't even open my windows due to the exhaust. I've seen their workers yelling at each other, jump off the truck to sprint down the street for no apparent reason, back up down the street instead of driving around the block, and block traffic entirely. I swear sometimes I think they throw away two bottles at a time just to make a racket.

I haven't been able to get a decent night's sleep for months now and it's affecting my home life. I know (based off of other articles on this site: https://seeclickfix.com/issues/3724729-trash-collection?locale=en) that I am not the only person who is sick and tired of it.

This issue is UNRESOLVED and action needs to be taken. This issue needs visibility. I will start documenting such behavior, and I need to know who I should be forwarding it to.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other
Q. What is the name of the business?
A. Regional Industries LLC

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.