Homeless Encampment and/or Squatters Archived

809 Dishong St Vallejo, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 138465

Issue ID:

5738856

Submitted To:

City of Vallejo

Category:

Homeless Encampment and/or Squatters

Viewed:

31 times

Neighborhood:

Vallejo

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

There is a homeless camp at the end of Dishong st. It is more towards the grass area to the left hand side. You’d have to actually walk pass the concrete into the small field and look to your left to see it.
We’ve ignored it for a few weeks now but yesterday at night one of the homeless men was yelling at himself and causing a scene outside. I heard the yelling so I went outside to see what is happening. He saw me step out and began cussing at me. I knew it was the same man since we’ve already asked him to leave a few times. We have children that play outside that we don’t want them going outside now. He is clearly on drugs and he needs to leave. I think our neighbors made a report last week but he is still living there. Since he’s moved to the end of our street, we’ve had a lot of suspicious activity. Cars staying parked at the end of the street for long periods of time. Shopping carts. Hope you can do something about this. Thank you!!
415-596-9389 Nicole


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.