Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

Alice St & 7th St Oakland, CA, 94607, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 115

Issue ID:

5739035

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

39 times

Neighborhood:

Chinatown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

897891

Description

There has been SEVERAL accidents in the past few years at this intersection. SEVERAL as in exponentially throughout the years since living on this block for over 35 years. There has to be a traffic signal in the crosswalk at Alice and also 7th as well as a barrier especially by the 702 Alice St house in which the most recent accident included the fire hydrant. Frustrating that cars are speeding out of tunnel to get onto the freeway as well as cards turning from Alice to 7th, at almost blind intersection mergers.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Other

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.