Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Acknowledged

263 5th St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 67385

Issue ID:

5748766

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

109 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

The scaffolding along Jersey Ave by the church has been there for over three years. Probably costing more than the repairs itself. When I wrote to you about this last year you said they were taking it down soon. It's been over a year and still no action. When do they have to take it down to avoid an accident? It is such an eyesore. Does the mayor or city counsel care about this at all? Do they ever read any of these posts and take an active role???

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. No Answer Given

6 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • JC Brownstone (Registered User)

  • Concerned (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Billy C (Verified Official)

  • Concerned (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Billy C (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.