Other Open

2 St Kolbe Dr Holyoke, MA 01040, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5749444

Submitted To:

City of Holyoke

Category:

Other

Viewed:

469 times

Neighborhood:

Holyoke

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

PULASKI PARK IS BEING RUINED

The city is wrecking our beautiful park. All the benches have been removed. The city is only replacing the benches on the outside near the condos. None of the inner benches in the shade are being replaced. None of the benches that faced each other for conversations are being replaced. Now the only benches will be in direct sun. Won't that be a comfortable place on a 90 degree summer afternoon. I tried to get some changes made. I talked to the mayor's office, the parks department and the city engineers office. I was basicly patted on the head and pacified. I'm too old for that. I want something done right. Why spend the money on something no one can use. You can be sure that next election the mayor will be calling this a great accomplishment. I call it taking the crown jewel of the city, a diamond, and turning it into a lump of coal. If enough of us get involved maybe we can save this gem. Please call Mayor Morse and express your concern. 413-322-5510 Please forward this to everyone you know who uses the park and ask them to call the mayor. It only takes a minute and maybe if enough of us get involved we can save our beautiful park.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Holyoke, MA (Verified Official)

  • BethS (Registered User)

  • Mojo (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...