Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

2900 San Pablo Ave Oakland, CA 94608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3715

Issue ID:

5750772

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

22 times

Neighborhood:

Hoover-Foster

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

898509

Tagged:

trash, bike concern

Description

Pile of Bikes/Parts

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. YES
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. I can't tell if this is a homeless encampment moving from 30th and San Pablo to our block, or where these materials came from or if there are other/more materials coming. I can review security camera footage and follow up.
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Wendy (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • adriatic_sea (Registered User)

  • adriatic_sea (Registered User)

  • adriatic_sea (Registered User)

  • Wendy (Registered User)

  • adriatic_sea (Registered User)

  • Mike (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.