Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

58-98 8th St Oakland, CA, 94607, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3535

Issue ID:

5751517

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

22 times

Neighborhood:

Peralta-Laney

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

898548

Description

Drivers are still blocking the bike lane here. Every morning I have to avoid Uber/Lyft drivers and their doors. Can you set up a traffic camera car to monitor the area like you do for the white strip on Oak St sometimes. How about coordinating with Uber/Lyft to warn drivers not to drop off there.

Please add a protected bike lane for this stretch on 8th St between Fallon and Oak at least.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Bicyclist Safety - Bike Path/Lane/Route

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.