Acknowledged by: Vista, CA

Fire Hazard Acknowledged

198 Mar Vista Dr Vista, CA, 92083, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5752190

Submitted To:

City of Vista

Category:

Fire Hazard

Viewed:

48 times

Neighborhood:

Vista

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

34460

Description

Im very upset about the new roundabout added in my neighborhood. A bus with children in it got stuck inside this new round about because the distance between the center and the sidewalk is TOO SMALL. makes me wonder if even a fire truck can get through. has that been tested? or is the construction being blindly done without any research. the kids were visibly scared, and the roundabout damaged the bus, and i’m concerned that if there is an emergency, help won’t be able to get through. the roundabout also adds unnecessary traffic, which is ALSO a safety hazard. This was overall a terrible idea, and i feel it was only put in because of the aesthetic of it. DANGEROUS, and NONSENSICAL.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.