Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

24th St & Broadway Oakland, CA, 94612, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 70

Issue ID:

5759384

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

22 times

Neighborhood:

Waverly

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

899116

Description

There have been 2 accidents in the past 2 months that I have witnessed the aftermath of at 24th and Broadway. One of these accidents was fatal in which Davis Jefferson was killed. There are warning lights that can be activated by pedestrians, but this is obviously not enough. Please install either a 4 way stop or a traffic light. I am fearful when walking my dog here because cars are driving so fast down Broadway. I live in the building at the intersection and am constantly awoken by screeching tires, revved engines, and now car crashes!
This is unacceptable and dangerous.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Stop Sign

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Ian (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • 6252Fishler (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.